Privacy Notice and GDPR Compliance 

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for several reasons, see below. The information in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation:

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with high quality chiropractic treatment. Your request for treatment and our agreement to provide treatment constitutes a contract, so if you refuse to provide the information, we will not be able to provide treatment. 

2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting your information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely. 

3. You have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in us safely storing your data so we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments or to update you on important matters related to your medical care. 

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by email via info@aspectchiropractic.co.uk

We have a legal obligation to keep your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will keep your digital records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date. 

Your records are stored on paper in our locked offices. Records are also stored electronically (‘in the cloud’) using a specialist medical records service (Cliniko). This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly. Data is also stored on our office computers which are password-protected and backed up regularly. The offices are always locked outside working hours. 

 

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access, without your written consent. Only the following people/companies will have routine access to your data: 

  • Cliniko practice management software who store and process our digital files 

  • Onedrive cloud storage software who are GDPR compliant and all sensitive data on the Onedrive is password protected. 

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment 

  • Our reception team (including e-reception team), because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information) 

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement. 

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.  

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. 

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to the ‘Data Controller’: 

Attn: Victoria White 

info@aspectchiropractic.co.uk

 

or via mail if you prefer:

Attn: Victoria White

Aspect Chiropractic

First Floor, 7 Stan's Way,

East Street, 

Horsham,

RH12 1HU.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Rescheduling Policy & Missed Appointments

Please note, missed appointments will be charged at £20 and late (same-day) changes at £10. This is out of courtesy to the practitioner and to allow others to make appointments. By booking your appointment you are agreeing to these terms.